Buyers
Our Solutions
How it works ?
Suppliers
Our Solutions
How it works ?
Company
Inter Action Digital
Our Mission
Our Strengths
The Team
Our Values
News Blog
Cutting operation
Sheet metal
Plastic injection
Contact Register Login

LEGAL NOTICE

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Preamble

The Company INTER ACTION DIGITAL was created in July 2015 within the Inter Action Group to launch a reference Internet Platform intended for Purchasers and Suppliers in the industrial world: The Price Hub.
Developed by the Company INTER ACTION DIGITAL, The Price Hub is the only Internet Platform which offers a broad range of functions such as an online should cost (estimate of manufacturing costs), a benchmark and sourcing of effective and innovative Suppliers and selective management of qualified tender invitations.

Continued browsing of this Site is equivalent to acceptance without reserve of the following provisions and terms of use.

The version currently online of these terms of use, dated 23 May 2018, is the only such version which is binding for the entire period of use of the Site until it is replaced by a new version.

ARTICLE 1. LEGAL NOTICE

1.1. Publisher Information

The Site www.thepricehub.com is published by the Company INTER ACTION DIGITAL, a Simplified Joint-Stock Company (S.A.S.) with capital of 10,000 €, registered in Paris Trade and Companies Register as number 812 620 953, having its registered office at 21, rue Fortuny – 75017 Paris, represented by its Chairman, Mr Benoît PETIT (hereinafter the Company).

Intra-EU VAT number: FR89 812620953,

Telephone: +33 (0)1 73 01 53 20

Email: contact@thepricehub.com

Publication director: Frédéric BOURGEOIS, email: fbourgeois@thepricehub.com

1.2 Hoster Information

The Site www.thepricehub.com is hosted by the Company CLARANET, a Simplified Joint-Stock Company (S.A.S.) with capital of 1,400,000 €, registered in Paris Trade and Companies Register as number 419 632 286, having its registered office at 18-20 rue du Faubourg du Temple, 75011 Paris, represented by its Chairman, Mr Olivier BEAUDET.

Telephone: +33 (0)01 70 13 70 00

Email: info@fr.clara.net

ARTICLE 2. CONTENT OF THE SITE/INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The Site www.thepricehub.com and its content (trademarks, photographs, contents, illustrations, images, whether or not animated, video sequences, sounds, together with all the IT applications used to make the Site operate and, more generally, all elements used or reproduced on the Site) are protected by the laws in force in respect of intellectual property.

All these elements remain the exclusive property of the Company INTER ACTION DIGITAL or its partners.

Any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation, in any form whatever, of all or part of these elements, including the IT applications, without the Company's prior, written agreement, is strictly prohibited. Should the Company not institute proceedings as soon as it becomes aware of such unauthorised uses this would not be equivalent to acceptance of the said uses, or a renunciation of the option to bring proceedings.

The Company reserves the right to modify the presented information without notice, without being obliged to update this document. If, despite the care taken in producing this Site, you believe that it contains an error, please contact us.

ARTICLE 3. MANAGEMENT OF THE SITE

For the satisfactory management of the Site, the Company may at any time:

  • suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the Site, reserve access to the Site or to certain parts of the Site, to a given category of Web surfer;
  • delete all information which may disrupt its operation, or which contravenes national or international laws and regulations;
  • suspend the Site in order to apply updates.

ARTICLE 4. PERSONAL DATA; COLLECTED INFORMATION

4.1. Data collection

The personal data that may be collected on the Site are the following:
  • Account/profile creation: When you create your account/profile, your full name, marital status, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and connection data are recorded.
  • Connection to the Site: on this occasion, your connection and navigation data are recorded.
  • Payments on the Site: in case of financial transaction on the Site, your bank details are recorded.
  • Online discussions: When you communicate with other users on the Site, data relating to these exchanges are recorded.
  • Information from third parties: Some of your data (in particular your surname, first name and telephone and/or postal details) may have been transmitted to us by our partners and/or via a referral system. In this case, the processing of your data will be governed by these provisions.
  • Contact: When filling in the contact form, your first and last name, e-mail address and postal address are collected.
  • Cookies: Cookies are used, within the framework of the use of the Site, in order to collect certain information (in particular, your IP address, information relating to the computer used for browsing, connection mode, type and version of the Internet browser, operating system, language and other technical identifiers or the URL address of connections, including the date and time, as well as the content accessed). You can disable Cookies from your browser settings.
  • Newsletter: When filling in the Newsletter subscription request, your email address is collected.


4.2. Use of the collected information

The main uses of your personal data are as follows:
  • Access and use of the Site;
  • Verification and authentication of your data;
  • Optimization of Site layout and operation;
  • Fight against fraud, misuse, viruses and other malware;
  • Interaction with you;
  • Sending commercial information and advertising messages, based on your browsing history, preferences and interests.
When certain information is mandatory to access specific features of the Site, this mandatory character is indicated at the time of data entry. If you refuse to provide mandatory information, you may not be able to access certain services, features or sections of the Site.

4.3. Protection of the collected information

Your personal data will be kept as follows:
  • a/ Business prospecting: your personal information is kept for 3 years without any activity on your part.
  • b/ Subscription to the services offered by Inter Action Digital: your personal data are kept as long as necessary for the execution of our services, and 1 year maximum after closing the user account.
  • c/ Data collected through the use of Cookies: your personal information is kept for a maximum of 13 months.
  • d/ Data collected on the website for purposes other than points a/, b/, and c/: your personal information is kept for 3 years without any activity on your part.
These durations are applied unless:
  • You exercise, under the conditions set out below, one of your rights under the law;
  • A longer retention period is permitted or required by law or regulation.
During this period, the Site puts in place the organizational, software, legal, technical and physical means to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data, so as to prevent their damage, deletion or access by unauthorized third parties. Access to your personal data is strictly limited to employees of Inter Action Digital, authorized by virtue of their functions and bound by an obligation of confidentiality. However, the data collected may be communicated to subcontractors contractually entrusted with the execution of tasks necessary for the proper functioning of the Site and its services as well as for the proper management of the relationship with you, without you needing to give your authorization. It is specified that, in the context of the execution of their services, subcontractors have only limited access to your data and have a contractual obligation to use them in accordance with the provisions of applicable legislation on the protection of personal data. Except as stated above, we will not sell, rent, transfer or give access to your data to third parties without your prior consent, unless required to do so for a legitimate reason (legal obligation, fight against fraud or abuse, exercise of rights of defense, etc.). Some of the recipients of the personal data collected are located outside the European Union. The following safeguards have been taken to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data:
  • The recipient(s) adhere to the principles of "Privacy Shield";
  • The transfer is governed, in accordance with the requirements of European Regulation No. 2016/679/EU of 27 April 2016, by standard protection clauses adopted by the European Commission;


4.4. Right of access, rectification and objection

In accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions, in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 amended relating to data processing, files and freedoms and European Regulation No. 2016/679/EU of 27 April 2016 (applicable from 25 May 2018), you have the following rights:
  • Right of access, to know the personal data which concern you;
  • Right to rectification, to update your data, if inaccurate;
  • Right to data portability or deletion of your data;
  • Request to restriction of processing;
  • Right to object, for legitimate reasons, to processing of your data;
  • Right to object or to withdraw your consent to the use, by our services, of your details to send our promotions and solicitations via e-mails, telephone calls and postal mail. This right remains valid whether the information concerning you has been transmitted directly to us by you or by third party partners to whom you have communicated it (in this case, you must click on the unsubscribe links provided in our emails or contact us under the conditions below).
You can access information about yourself and exercise your rights by writing to contact@thepricehub.com, or by post to the following address: INTER ACTION DIGITAL, 48 Avenue de Villiers - 75017 Paris FRANCE, enclosing a copy of your identity card or passport to identify you. For security reasons and to avoid any fraudulent request, this request must be accompanied by proof of identity. The receipt will be destroyed once the application has been processed.
For any additional information or complaint, you can address a complaint to the Delegate for the Protection of Personal Data, represented by the company IAC Partners - under the following coordinates: "dpo@iacpartners.com" or contact the National Commission for Data Processing and Liberties (more information on www.cnil.fr).

4.5. Information relating to browsing on the Site

When you visit the Site, Cookies are placed on your computer, mobile or tablet. A cookie is information placed on your navigation device by the server of the Site visited. Certain parts of the Site may not be functional without the acceptance of cookies by the user.
The information collected through this means will only be used to track the volume, type and configuration of traffic using this site, to develop the design and layout and for other administrative and planning purposes and more generally to improve the service we offer you.
This information will not, without your agreement, be kept for more than 13 months.
You can disable Cookies from your browser settings. More information on http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

4.6. Sharing of collected information

subsidiaries and parent company of the Company

The Company may share data relating to Clients or Members with other companies for collaborative purposes, including with companies in the Inter Action group, and in particular IAC PARTNERS. For example, the Company may need to share Client-related data in connection with the management of client relations.

commercial partners

The Company may from time to time join with other companies to propose a joint offer of products or services. If you purchase a product or service on the Platform which forms part of a joint offer, or if you are simply interested, the Company may share with the partner(s) concerned client-related data collected in connection with your purchase or your request. The Company is not liable for the manner in which our commercial partners use the client-related data which we have collected; this use is subject to their own policies in terms of confidentiality. If you do not wish your information to be shared in this manner you may choose not to purchase a product or a service forming part of a joint offer, or to pose any question relating to it.

The Company does not share data relating to users of the Platform with its commercial partners except in the following cases: (1) you have specifically accepted this in a form for registration for an event; or (2) you have participated in an event organised by the Company and have authorised it or one of its delegated partners to scan your participation badge. If you do not want your information to be shared in this manner you can choose not to activate the corresponding option in the registration forms, and to refuse to let your badge be scanned during events organised by the Company. If you choose to share your information with our commercial partners as mentioned above, this information shall be subject to their respective confidentiality declarations.

ARTICLE 5. CONNECTIONS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Company provides a number of links to other Websites. However, the Company does not supervise or check the content of any of the said Websites, and does not accept any liability or obligation in relation to any type of document or communication available on the said Websites. The Company is not liable for the content of any website accessible from the Platform.

ARTICLE 6. LIABILITIES

The Company may not be held liable in the event of a failure, malfunction, difficulty or interruption of operation preventing access to the Site or to one of its functions.

The equipment used for logging on to the site which you use is your sole responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your own data, in particular from Internet-based virus attacks. You are also solely responsible for the sites and data you view.

The Company is not liable for damage caused to yourself, third parties and/or to your equipment as a consequence of you logging on to or using the site, and you waive the option to bring any action against it as a consequence thereof.

ARTICLE 7. APPLICABLE LAW

The present Terms of Use of the Site are governed by French law and subject to the competence of the Paris courts with jurisdiction, subject to a specific attribution of jurisdiction arising from a specific legal or statutory text.
Company
News
Join us
Contact
Legal Notice

Sign up for our newsletter


I join The Price Hub
Member directory
©2019 Inter Action Digital. All rights reserved. | contact@thepricehub.com +33 (0)1 73 01 53 20